Privacy Policy

Introduction

The epsys e-trading system (epsys) is wholly owned and operated by Foodbuy Limited (Foodbuy).

The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways Foodbuy processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Foodbuy via their websites including epsys. Any personal data collected by Foodbuy is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Foodbuy by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Foodbuy’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The epsys website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Foodbuy via the epsys website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Foodbuy for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties. 

Consent

By providing personal data to Foodbuy via this website, users consent to the processing of such data by Foodbuy as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Foodbuy. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Foodbuy may provide information on the company’s products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want Foodbuy to stop sending such communications they should write to:

The Company Secretary
Foodbuy Limited
Alfa House,
Doman Road,
Camberley,
Surrey, GU15 3DF


Verifying, updating and amending your personal information
If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to mailbox@epsys.co.uk 

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of the request. 

Cookies
Cookies are not used on this website.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Foodbuy via this website and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website. Foodbuy is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Foodbuy advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.


Security

Foodbuy holds personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.


Notification of Changes

Foodbuy will notify all registered users of this website of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Foodbuy decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Foodbuy uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Foodbuy for a copy of any personal data held about them and to request that Foodbuy correct any inaccuracies in that information.